Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
     Friday, September 22, 2017
Discover the public service
Throne Speech 2007
Budget 2008-09 - Ready for Growth
Who Knew?

Saskatchewan is Canada's sunniest province, averaging from 2,000 to 2,500 hours of sunshine annually.

Our Commitment

The Government of Saskatchewan is committed to protecting your privacy. Its entire operations, including this web site, are subject to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

This website does not automatically gather personal information about you. We will only collect this type of information if you voluntarily supply it.

If you provide us your personal information, it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or, in limited circumstances, in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Government of Saskatchewan is committed to the protection of all personal information that you transmit to this site in order to complete an application or a personal profile. By clicking the "I agree" button, you are stating that you have read this information and are giving your consent for us to collect, process and transport your data to our central database.

Please be aware that the information in your application will be stored electronically on a server in the U.S.A. The information will be protected with appropriate security safeguards, but may be subject to U.S. laws regarding access to information.

The information collected through this Web site will be accessible to public service recruiters. The Government of Saskatchewan will treat this information confidentially and will not use your personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.


Your data will be used for the purposes of assessing your qualifications and personal experience to determine if they meet the requirements of a specific position; or for determining whether your personal experience and qualifications meet the requirements of other open positions that you may not be aware of.


For a copy of the Government of Saskatchewan's Privacy Statement, please click here.


 

The Government of Saskatchewan may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so by law.

 

Security

Information collected is maintained in a secure environment.

Cookies

Some Government of Saskatchewan websites may distribute a small file to your browser, called a "cookie". Such files allow us to provide you with personalized information on your future visits to our websites; they are not used for any other purpose. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

More Information

Questions or concerns regarding our management of this privacy statement may be directed to:

Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator
Public Service Commission
Toll free: 1-866-319-5999

 



© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.